Committees

The CEAM Executive Committee appoints special and standing committees as may be necessary from time to time to attend to the affairs and business of the association.

 

Executive Committee

President:
Mark DuChene
Director of Engineering, City of Faribault
Email: mduchene@ci.faribault.mn.us 

Vice President:
Debra Heiser
Director of Engineering, City of Saint Louis Park
Email: dheiser@stlouisparkmn.gov

Secretary-Treasurer:
Matt Leonard
Public Works Director/City Engineer, City of Monitcello
Email: matt.leonard@ci.monticello.mn.us

Members:

Jennifer Edison
(Associate Member-Private Sector) (2nd Year)
Project Manager
Email: jedison@wsbeng.com

Jennifer Payne
(Associate Member–Public Sector) (1st Year)
Project Manager, City of Woodbury
Email: Jennifer.Payne@woodburymn.gov

Michael Thompson
(1st Past President)
Public Works Director, City of Plymouth
Email: mthompson@plymouthmn.gov  

Justin Femrite
(2nd Past President)
City Engineer, City of Elk River
Email: jfemrite@elkrivermn.gov

 

Annual Conference Planning Committee

Co-Chair: Mark DuChene, City of Faribault
Email: mduchene@ci.faribault.mn.us 

Co-Chair: Eric Seaburg, Bolton & Menk
Email: Eric.Seaburg@bolton-menk.com

Members:
Ian Jordan, Fusion
Jenna Dorer, Fusion
Greg Anderson, SEH
George Bender, Chanhassen
Dan Boyum, Stantec
Dan Coyle, Kimley-Horn
Marc Culver, Bolton & Menk
Jen Desrude, SEH
Steve Dodge, Inver Grove Heights
Mark DuChene, Faribault
Jennifer Edison, WSB
Kristine Elwood, MnDOT
Justin Femrite, Elk River
Jack Griffin, Focus Engineering
Deb Heiser, Saint Louis Park
Janna Kieffer, Barr
Tony Kutzke, Woodbury
Amy Marohn, Bloomington
Bob Moberg, 3PM Solutions
Randy Newton, St. Paul
Phil Olson, Minnetonka
Michael Payne, Plymouth
John Powell, Farmington
Joe Rhein, Bolton & Menk
Paul Sandy, WSB
Eric Seaburg, Bolton & Menk
Chad Setterholm, SEH 
Bob Simons, Bloomington
Jim Studenski, TKDA
Steve Winter, MSA

 

Communications & Website Committee
Chair:
Mike Turner, SRF Consulting Group, Inc.

Members: 
Marc Culver, (Executive Committee Liaison) Roseville
Deb Heiser, St. Louis Park
Russ Matthys, Eagan
John Rodeberg, SEH

Legislative Committee

Chair: Marc Culver, Bolton & Menk

Members: 
Brian Hare, SEH
Justin Femrite, Elk River
Steve Bot, St. Michael
Margaret Donahoe, MN Transportation Alliance
Brad DeWolf, Bolton & Menk
Michael Thompson, Plymouth
John Rodeberg, SEH
Matt Leonard, Monticello
Mike Turner, SRF
John Bradford, WSB
John Maczko, SRF
Mark Vizecky, State Aid
Ken Ashfeld, Maple Grove
Chad Millner, Edina
Rod Rue, Eden Prairie
Cindy Voigt, Duluth
Jenifer Hager, Minneapolis
Dillon Dombrovski, Rochester
Jeff Oliver, Golden Valley
Julie Long, Bloomington
John Gorder, Eagan
Kristin Asher, Richfield
Chris Hartzell, Woodbury
Debra Heiser, St. Louis Park
Zach Johnson, Lakeville
Jen Desrude, SEH
Adam Nafstad, Albertville
Amy Marohn, Bloomington
Brian Erickson, Rosemount
Bryan Dodds, Minneapolis
Caleb Peterson, Cloquet
Jeff Domras, Bolton & Menk
Jon Herdegen, MSA Professional Services
Kyle Skov, Owatonna
Mark DuChene, Fairbault
Owen Todd, Bolton & Menk
Rich Clauson, Widseth
Shelly Hanson, Life Member
Steve Dodge, Inver Grove Heights
Tom Eggum, Life Member

 

 

 

Municipal Screening Board (MSB)

Officers:
Chair/Vice Chair – Mark DuChene, Faribault
Secretary – Deb Heiser, St. Louis Park

Members:
Jason Fisher (District 1), 2023-2025
Steve Emery, East Grand Forks (District 2), 2021-2023
Layne Otteson, Big Lake (District 3), 2021-2023
Tom Trowbridge, Moorhead (District 4), 2022-2024
Will Manchester, Minnetonka (Metro-West), 2022-2024
Zachary Johnson, Lakeville (Metro-East), 2023-2025
Brandon Theobald, Kasson (District 6), 2022-2024
Joe Stadheim, New Ulm (District 7), 2023-2025
Chuck DeWolf, Litchfield (District 8), 2021-2023
Cindy Voigt, Duluth (City of the First Class)
Jenifer Hager, Minneapolis (City of the First Class)
Dillon Dombrovski, Rochester (City of the First Class)
Nick Peterson, Saint Paul (City of the First Class)

Alternates:
Dave Bolf, Hermantown (District 1)
Sam Anderson, Bemidji (District 2)
Nick Preisler, Saint Michael (District 3)
Tim Schoonhoven, Alexandria (District 4)
Chris LaBounty, Plymouth (Metro-West)
Chris Hartzell, Woodbury (Metro-East)
Brian DeFrang, Winona (District 6)
Nate Willey, Waseca (District 7)
Mike Amborn, Montevideo (District 8)

 

MSB Needs Study Subcommittee

Members:
Chad Millner, Edina (expires after 2025)
Jay Owens, Red Wing (expires after 2023)
Adam Nafstad, Albertville (expires after 2024)

MSB Unencumbered Construction Funds Subcommittee

Members:
John Gorder, Eagan (expires after 2023)
Justin Femrite, Elk River (expires after 2024)
Michael Thompson, Plymouth (expires after 2025)

 

Scholarship Program Committee

Chair: John Sachi, WSB
Email: jsachi@wsbeng.com

Members:
Phil Gravel, Stantec
Julie Long, Bloomington

Roger Clay, St. Cloud
Ross Beckwith, West St. Paul
Mark DuChene, Faribault
Steve Winter, MSA Professional Services, Inc.

 

Standards & Specifications Committee

Chair:
Paul Hornby, WSB
Email:  phornby@wsbeng.com


Members:
Ron Dahlquist, MnDOT
Derek Olinger, Bolton & Menk
Turner Akakin, AGG.IND of Minnesota
Maria Masten, MnDOT
Ron Quanbeck, TKDA
Luke Sandstrom, Metropolitan Council (Transit)
Mark Schoke, FOCUS
Joel Ulring, MnDOT
Tyler Mcleete, Stantec
Justin Femrite, Elk River

 

Summer Business Meeting & Networking Event

Member:
Dan Coyle, Kimley-Horn
Morgan Dawley, WSB
Jen Desrude, SEH
Paul Sandy, WSB

 

Traffic Safety Committee
Chair:
Tim Plath, Eagan
Email: tplath@cityofeagan.com

Co-Chair:
Micah Heckman, Shakopee
Email: mheckman@shakopeemn.gov

Members:
Micah Heckman, Shakopee
Dave Bennett, Northfield
Bryan Nemeth, Bolton-Menk
Ken Johnson, MnDOT OTST
Jim Kosluchar, Fridley
John Hagen, Maple Grove
Jeff Holstein, Brooklyn Park
Steve Lillehaug, WSP USA
Kirk Roberts, Bloomington
Randy Newton, St. Paul 
Girma Feyissa, MnDOT State Aid
Chris Hartzell, Woodbury 
Sam Budzyna, Rochester
Sulmaan Khan; Columbia Heights
Jen Desrude, SEH
Adam Gadbois, Eden Prairie
Matt Hardegger, Richfield
Jackie Jiran MnDOT Office of Research/LRRB
Rashmi Brewer; MnDOT

 

Water Resources Committee
Chair:
Dan Edgerton, Stantec
Email: dan.edgerton@stantec.com

Members:
Charlie Howley, Chanhassen
Alex Schmidt, Houston Engineering
Joe Lewis, Houston Engineering
Roger Clay, Ulteig
Peter Allen, Stantec
Michael Thompson, Plymouth

 

Outside Agency Committees with CEAM Liaison

Local Road Research Board

CEAM Liaison: Matt Leonard, Monticello
CEAM Liaison: Paul Oehme; Lakeville

For the a full list of the board members, visit:
https://lrrb.org/board-members/

 

Mankato State University Advisory Board

CEAM Liaison: Joseph Stadheim, New Ulm

For the full Advisory Board, visit:
https://cset.mnsu.edu/departments/mechanical-and-civil-engineering/civil-engineering/civil-engineering-advisory-board/

 

Minnesota 2050

CEAM Liaison: Paul Sandy, WSB

For more information on Minnesota 2050, visit:
https://www.apwa-mn.org/about/Minnesota2050

 

Minnesota Local Technical Assistance Program (LTAP)

To view the list of members, visit: 
https://www.mnltap.umn.edu/about/steering/

 

 

Return to Top